Go to Top

Portugal 2015

COSTA DEL FOLK PORTUGAL PROVISIONAL PROGRAMME – SUBJECT TO CHANGE

SATURDAY 3 OCTOBER SUNDAY 4 OCTOBER MONDAY 5 OCTOBER TUESDAY 6 OCTOBER WEDNESDAY 7 OCTOBER
11AM MAIN BAR A CHANCE TO MEET A CHANCE TO MEET A CHANCE TO MEET A CHANCE TO MEET
Damien Barber Sally Barker Tim Edey Barbara Dickson
12.15PM WORKSHOP WORKSHOP WORKSHOP WORKSHOP
The Demon Barbers XL Play Like a Chicken Tickled Pink + Sean Nos Tickled Pink
Dance Workshop, inc Clog, with Steamchicken Simon Loake Simon Loake
Morris, Rapper & Hip Hop (bring your instrument) Gerard Butler (bring your instrument)
1.15PM MAIN BAR MAIN BAR MAIN BAR MAIN BAR
Forro Porro Broom Bezzums Harpeth Rising Rosie and Karin
2.30PM AFTERNOON CONCERT AFTERNOON CONCERT AFTERNOON CONCERT AFTERNOON CONCERT AFTERNOON CONCERT
Demon Barbers XL Ewan McLellan Tim Edey Rob Heron & The TP Orch. Mighty Doonans
Miranda and Rex Sally Barker Harpeth Rising Lady Maisery Dave Burland
Seth Lakeman Show of Hands Coco and the Butterfields Mighty Doonans Barbara Dickson
5.15PM CEILIDH CEILIDH CEILIDH CEILIDH CEILIDH
Steamchicken Jam & Crumpet Band Steamchicken TICKLED PINK TICKLED PINK
Caller Liam Robinson Caller Liam Robinson Caller Liam Robinson Caller Simon Loake Caller Simon Loake
5.30PM A CHANCE TO MEET A CHANCE TO MEET A CHANCE TO MEET A CHANCE TO MEET A CHANCE TO MEET
Hut People Mambo Jambo Wizz Jones Tim Edey Lady Maisery
6.15PM DAILY FOLK QUIZ DAILY FOLK QUIZ DAILY FOLK QUIZ DAILY FOLK QUIZ DAILY FOLK QUIZ
Nigel Schofield Nigel Schofield Nigel Schofield Nigel Schofield Nigel Schofield
7.15PM BAR SINGAROUND BAR SINGAROUND BAR SINGAROUND BAR SINGAROUND BAR SINGAROUND
Rosie & Karin with guest Rosie & Karin with guest Rosie & Karin with guest Rosie & Karin with guest Rosie & Karin with guest
Robin Garside Flossie Malavialle Liam Robinson Young’uns Rosie and Karin
8.30PM EVENING CONCERT EVENING CONCERT EVENING CONCERT EVENING CONCERT EVENING CONCERT
Ewan McLennan Demon Barbers XL Wiz Jones New Rope String Band Tickled Pink
Flossie Malavialle Seth Lakeman Sally Barker Broom Bezzums Lady Maisery
Show of Hands Coco & The Butterfields Harpeth Rising Barbara Dickson Rob Heron & The TP Orch
From…. FOLK CLUB FOLK CLUB FOLK CLUB FOLK CLUB FOLK CLUB
11PM Forro Porro (4 piece) Miranda Sykes & Rex Preston Broom Bezzums Harpeth Rising New Rope String Band
Robin Garside Wiz Jones Flossie Malavialle Tim Edey Young’uns
Steamchicken Ewan McLennan Coco & the Butterfields Rob Heron & The TP Orch. Mighty Doonans